Missouri Law – Penalty
[…] Section 484.020 goes on to say, “No person shall engage in the practice of law or do law business…unless he shall have been duly licensed therefor…”. It continues with the penalty provisions. First, a person violating this provision “shall be guilty of a misdemeanor”. Second, they shall be punished by a fine, costs of prosecution, and subject to be sued for treble the amount paid to him/her.